This is sufficient to demonstrate that he is "acquainted with the facts", a standard which is not synonymous with "personal knowledge". In addition, his sources are averred as being "records and statements of officers, agents and employees of defendant". New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules - CVP § 3041. See Siegel & Connors, New York Practice §§232. The Assistant Attorney-General deposes, upon information and belief, that its contents are true. The verification of pleadings is addressed in CPLR 3020 through CPLR 3023, and verification of the bill of particulars is addressed in CPLR 3044. Specifically, CPLR 3020 (d) (2) states: "if the party is the state, a governmental subdivision, board, commission, or agency, or a public officer in behalf of any of them, the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts" (emphasis added). (See, Baldwin v Tinker, 48 Misc.2d 362 Matter of Ross, 34 Misc.2d 1018 Lipsky v Commerce-Pacific, 134 N.Y.S.2d 147 3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac ¶ 3044.03.)ĬPLR 3020 (d) deals with by whom the required affidavit shall be made.